Privacy policy

Last update: 2019-18-06

Lamondance Arts Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that the Society complies with BC's Privacy Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.  This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

INTRODUCTION

The protection of your privacy and personal information is vital to Lamondance. In this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"), you will find information regarding how we collect, use and otherwise process your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.lamondance.com as well as all related Lamondance's websites, mobile applications and services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Website") unless we have posted a specific privacy policy to a particular website or service. In that case, that specific privacy policy will apply.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Lamondance Arts Society collects personal information only from:

·   Attendees (directly or through the venue box offices and ticketing agencies)

·   Donors

·   Members

·   Volunteers

·   Others who have shown an interest in the Society

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, email, online, or in person.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

The Lamondance Arts Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

·   To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations

·   To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts To invite supporters to special events

·   To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations

·   For service phone calls and e-mails

·   For audit purposes

Lamondance Arts Society is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The Society is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Lamondance Arts Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or Lamondance Arts Society will not sell, rent or share your personal information.

 

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Society personnel have access to this information. The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

The Society does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 604.9802040  or info@lamondance.com to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about the Society’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us.  

CONTACT US

All inquiries about our Privacy Policy may be sent to info@lamondance.com or by mail to the following postal address:

Lamondance

Office: 6049803040 / Fax: 604 980-3048

3355 Mountain Highway, North Vancouver, BC, V7K 2H4

 

Copyright © 2019 Lamondance Arts Society / All rights reserved

This document contains confidential information and is intended solely for the use of the individuals to whom they are addressed. You are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this document is strictly prohibited.